• Register
Dear Guest! To earn activity points, please Log In or Register first!

What is 'Golden Handshake'?

0 votes
46 views
What is the meaning of 'Golden Handshake'?
asked Jun 15, 2013 in Education by anonymous
    

3 Answers

+1 vote
Golden handshake means giving someone a lot of money specially when leave a position or retires early.

_________________________________________

Join The Instant Signature Allowed Forum. Click here

answered Jun 15, 2013 by Isabella (6,160 points)
+1 vote
Golden handshake is giving the some amount of money to the person.
answered Aug 14, 2013 by anuragm5 (680 points)
+1 vote
A golden handshake is a clause in an executive employment contract that provides the executive with a significant severance package in the case that the executive loses his or her job through firing, restructuring, or even scheduled retirement. This can be in the form of cash, equity, and other benefits, and is often accompanied by an accelerated vesting of stock options. According to Investor, golden handshake is similar to, but more generous than a golden parachute because it not only provides monetary compensation and/or stock options at the termination of employment, it includes the same severance packages executives would get at retirement.
answered Aug 15, 2013 by Arun.Odigma (860 points)